Finally Watched The Watchmen

Okay so just saw the movie. Probably a couple spoilers ahead but I mean comeon the books been out for 20+ years now…

First off the Penis was a let down. The way the internet is buzzing I thought John spun it around like a windmill or skullfucked a nun with it. I mean come on it wasn’t even that big! Honestly though its the first time I felt the majority of the internet was being sorta juvenile…

Oh My God Penis!

Oh My God Penis!

Second Off…
Violence wasn’t as bad as I thought it was going to be compared to all the bitching I heard on the goddamn internet again. Sure that scene where Manhattan implodes the gangster and you see him on the ceiling got me for a second but otherwise.. Ehh
Third off…
Way to much bitching about the male nudity in general and not enough talking about Malin Akerman’s kickass tittays…

From a comic adaptation point of view I thought they did a pretty kickass job of it. Loved all the little background details though I’m a little bummed they didn’t show the full Burgers & Borsch sign at the end.
They did a pretty good job of making an entertaining 3 hour movie without unduly fucking with the plot.
I can understand why they took the squid out and set us up the bombs. It would have worked if theyd focused more on the missing peoples sub-plot but eh. I sorta like this version since it makes Ozy look a wee bit more thoughtful in his planning instead of deciding to drop a fucking squid in Manhattan.

Finally I thought the casting was pretty kickass all the way around though I wish Rorschach didn’t sound so much like the Goddamned batman of Christian Bale fame. Also thought Jefferey Morgan was all sorts of awesome as the Comedian and I wished he had more screen time though I also thought the same thing when reading the comic so ehh.

I leave you with this image to ponder over

malinwatchmen2

Advertisements

Thinking Of You

Cold hands on my dick

I wish they were yours, not mine.

Damn its cold today

Its a Fucking Favicon, you Goddamn Pricks

Jesus Christ on a cracker. Fuck this Blavatar shit. An Avatar for your blog. Fuck you. Its called a favicon you fuckers.

I could see gravatars at least. Globally recognized avatars makes sense. But Blavatar? What fucking genius came up with that. The first goddamn syllable is fucking bla!

That being said the actual system for uploading and cropping your future favicon works rather well. However it could use some of that fancy  smancy automatic crop preview that the gravatar cropping tool does so well.

Once thick with coarse growth

Once thick with coarse growth

Now barren like a desert

I just shaved my pubes

Because it was either this or I was gonna tell you in song

Sauce

The End Of The World

“This is not the end. It is not even the beginning of the end. But it is, perhaps, the end of the beginning.” —  Sir Winston Leonard Spenser Churchill

Meh, Doesn’t really say what I want I want to say. Still seems a little antagonistic… Guess that’s the problem with taking quotes about fighting the Germans out of context…

Woo 2009 Baby

Mostly just breaking the streak.

You Make The Kittems Sad

You Make The Kittems Sad

Its funny. I found this pic in March but I only noticed the spelling error today when a friend pointed it out…